Privacy Policy

Data Use & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how New Zealand Technology Industry Association (‘NZTech’) deals with the personal information held, and how we protect teacher and student  privacy in respect to the Tech21 Summit.

We are committed to protecting privacy of the student and teacher data held in respect to the Tech 21 Summit and data provided to us by the Ministry of Education, the schools invited/attending and Eat My Lunch. People have the right to view and update the personal information we hold about them.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

NZTech

PO Box 65503

Mairangi Bay

Auckland 0754

info@techalliance.nz

+64 9 475 0204

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2000 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

NZTech collects and stores personal information from you including:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Communication preferences & interactions with us
  • Dietary requirements
  • Special needs requirements

This information is stored in our secure database.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Fulfill our obligations as event organisers and communicate regarding the event(s) you are attending
  • Named point of contacts will be emailed or called to request or receive information in respect to the event planning and logistics and where appropriate promote future events and services offered by us which we believe will be of interest to you.

Photography & film imagery will be recorded and captured at Tech21 Summit and used for promotion and related content purposes by NZTech including but on exclusively limited to on the Tech21 Summit website and some content will be streamed on Tech Week TV.

All personal data collected in respect to students, teachers and adult supervisors will be purged at the end of the event project, two months after the event (24 May 2021).

Retained data will be recorded key point of contact information  and school address/contact information as collected in the phase one schools engagement programme document and use of this data will be limited for related and relevant event purposes. 

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites involved with our events (including sponsors, partners and supporting organisations).

Before you disclose any personal information to another site we advise you to check its privacy policies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server. A cookie does not provide any personally identifiable information.

We use cookies to:

  • Measure traffic patterns on our site
  • Ensure the best user experience on our site

If you would prefer you can turn them off cookies in your browser and/or delete them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our sites.

Third-party cookies

We use third party cookies for marketing purposes, including Google Analytics cookies to keep track of the events you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout